Wednesday, July 14, 2010

It's all about fairy tales!

Like I said before, I fairy tales no matter how cliché they are!

I love re-watching classic Disney movies such as Cinderella, Beauty and the beast etc over and over again and even though the plot is almost similar, I will STILL watch them!

There are lots of teenage movies that has a little Disney in them - for example, "A Cinderella Story" (Don't tell me you haven't watch this because if you haven't, you have been living under a rock!! Even my mum likes this movie and giggles like a young schoolgirl when she watched it -_- yuck)

It has a similar storyline as the classic Walt Disney movie "Cinderella" except, the director used a modern approach to represent the story which eventually, turns out to be soooo good! :D

Watching fairy tale movies separate you from reality for a short while and lets you doze off to your little fantasy world where everything just seems so perfect - if you get what I mean.

Well, that's from my perspective. Maybe yours would be different. :)

You could be a someone who totally hates Disney because they give girls high hope in love thinking that there would be a forever and ever after ending...

Or thinking that miracles do come true, dreams do come true if you believe et cetera when in reality, the world is HARSH.

No matter what, I'm still very much in love with Disney classic movies! BEST!

Anyways,

Which is your favourite Disney princess?

Technically, some of them aren't even princesses - for example, Pocahontas and...Mulan!

..which makes me wonder why they are included in the Disney Princesses list in the first place.

I don't want to pick just one princess! I want to be greedy and pick two!

First of all, I would pick Belle from Beauty and the Beast.

Belle is strong and independent and also, kind-hearted - that's why I like her.

It takes a lot of courage to actually talk and live with a Beast! Okay, maybe the Beast in Disney doesn't look as creepy as you think...or maybe, you actually find him cute....as a puppy O_O

But, just imagine yourself in Belle's perspective and the beast is an animal that you hate the MOST!! Very ferocious, hideous-looking, 'gives you the creeps' kind of feeling...

That's why you got to give credit to Belle! She's a tough woman.

"It's just a movie! Duh. In real life, I'm sure Belle would run away from the beast screaming like a mad woman!"

Then again, it's kinda true but we're talking about Disney princesses and not reality...

For this post, I insist all of you to get out from the real world for a few minutes!! Spend your time reading this post and remember - FAIRY TALES!!

If it's hard for you to get into the fairy-tale mood, I will give you a few tips:

1) Play soothing piano music (Works every time ^^)
2) Read this in a fully blast air-conditioned room, lights must be dim, surroundings must be quiet...
3) A hot cup of your favourite drink beside you...

Remember to combine all of these actions above and I assure you that you will be in your la-la land mode soon! :D

Pocahontas is a brave girl too but then, I don't really like her character. (Not because she's dark okay, I'm not that racist)

And to prove that I'm not,

My other fave Disney princess is......

PRINCESS TIANA from the Princess and the frog!


She's like a replica of Belle except better! I don't know why, but I just like her attitude. She's so hard-working and she's so determined in what she pursues and works hard to get to it.

If you watch the movie, you would know that she has a very rich best friend! She can actually choose the easy route out - ask her best friend to lend her big bucks to open up her very own restaurant so she wouldn't have to work so hard - juggling three jobs a day!

But she insists on doing so. She wants to get that restaurant with her own hard-earned money which would probably be gone in a few seconds after she bought that restaurant.

No matter how many people tell her to go and have fun or discourage her by making fun of her not being able to get her own restaurant with that little amount of money she earns in a day - she don't care. Persistent and hard-working. These characteristics of her are like-able enough. :)

And the best thing about her is,

She believes in herself and believes that dreams do come true.


This movie, well, all Disney movies in general - tells us that dreams do come true!

Believe it or not, it's up to you!

I can say "The Princess and the Frog" is my favourite Disney movie so far!! Other than The Lion King :')

It has a wonderful combination of good music + wonderful characters + great storyline = AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME!

If you haven't watch it, then you should. Cause it is a really good movie.

I can't believe some people think it's a weird movie! You're weird!

Some of the cute characters in the movie that I fancy:


RAY THE FIREFLY!

HAHAHAHA! What a name! Get it? He is a firefly which emits light and his name is RAY! HAHAHA! Okay. Maybe I'm the only one that finds it funny. -_-

MAMA ODIE!

Nope, it's not Mama Odie that I fancy, it's her pet, the snake!! That thing makes snakes look cute and cuddly!! Look at it! Don't you want to:

*evil me: chop of the head and make snake soup with it*

*good me: kiss and cuddle it* - My pick

Other than Disney,

I love to watch Barbie classic movies!

That's not childish! Barbie is GOOD stuff yo! There's good music, beautiful characters and beautiful animation...

I have a new wish to be added into my wishlist now.

I want to watch ALL the Barbie movies. One day, I shall hold a Barbie movie-marathon and watch it all by myself in my room! (cause I don't think any of my friends like watching Barbie *ahem* )

Oh yes, I think I will! :D

18 comments:

  1. my pick would be ariel from the little mermaid.. and belle from beauty and the beast! =)

    ReplyDelete
  2. my favourite is belle too!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm a fan of disney classic movies too, favourite of all time :D Belle is my favourite too YAY

    ReplyDelete
  4. Princesses frightfully reminds me of Paris Hilton. Really scary >.<

    ReplyDelete
  5. My 1st was Belle but I've always had a stronger connection to Ariel^^

    ReplyDelete
  6. haha agree with you. we all need to escape sometimes from this cruel world we live in and enjoy some fantasy!

    Dropped by from Lukey's Rantings

    ReplyDelete
  7. I like the whole disney concept. my honeymoon with my wife was to go to disneyland los angeles. a few years later (still no kids) we went to disneyworld florida. twelve years later, this time with 3 kids, went to disneyland paris. still a kid at heart!
    NANG ME

    ReplyDelete
  8. Does Giselle from Enchanted count? 0:) It IS a Disney movie... Heh.

    I think I've sort of grown out of the Disney classic princesses, but I still love the plot. I love watching like those teenagers version like you said A Cinderella Story. You should check out Another Cinderella Story and Beastly. Beastly is like a modern version of Beauty and the Beast :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. thats the series beauty princess..really nice..

    ReplyDelete
  10. Anonymous11:50 AM

    Pocahontas is actually a princess due to the fact that her father was a chief which is equal to a king in a tribe...

    ReplyDelete
  11. Anonymous2:25 PM

    Very good article. I will be facing many of these issues as well.

    .

    My page :: Minecraft 1.5 Gameplay

    ReplyDelete
  12. Anonymous6:24 PM

    I tend not to drop many responses, but i did a few searching and wound up
    here "It's all about fairy tales!". And I actually do have some questions for you
    if it's allright. Could it be just me or does it appear like some of these responses look like written by brain dead people? :-P And, if you are writing at other places, I'd like to follow anything fresh you have to post.
    Would you list of every one of all your social pages like your
    linkedin profile, Facebook page or twitter feed?

    Feel free to visit my site Play Hidden free

    ReplyDelete
  13. Anonymous6:12 AM

    I am genuinely delighted to read this weblog posts which includes plenty of
    valuable information, thanks for providing these
    kinds of statistics.

    Here is my site Minecraft Bukkit

    ReplyDelete
  14. Anonymous4:54 AM

    If some one desires to be updated with most up-to-date technologies then he must be pay a quick visit
    this web page and be up to date all the time.

    my blog post - Minecraft Gameplay

    ReplyDelete
  15. Anonymous3:20 PM

    My brother suggested I might like this website. He
    used to be entirely right. This publish truly made my day.
    You cann't consider just how much time I had spent for this information! Thanks!

    my web site ... Mbox

    ReplyDelete
  16. Anonymous10:28 PM

    Pretty nice post. I simply stumbled upon your blog and wanted to
    say that I've really loved surfing around your blog posts. After all I will be subscribing on your rss feed and I'm hoping you write
    again soon!

    Also visit my homepage - First Impressions Papers Please

    ReplyDelete
  17. Anonymous10:31 PM

    These are really great ideas in on the topic of blogging.
    You have touched some fastidious things here. Any way
    keep up wrinting.

    My weblog :: Bukkit Setup

    ReplyDelete
  18. Anonymous11:31 PM

    I think this is among the such a lot important information for me.
    And i'm satisfied studying your article. But wanna statement on some common issues, The website style is ideal, the articles is in reality nice : D. Good task, cheers

    Also visit my site - Bukkit 1.5.1

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for the comment! Much appreciated. Alternatively, you can inbox me at my FACEBOOK if you have some private questions you want to ask. :)

♥ Lilian