Sunday, May 03, 2009

BIG HEADBANDS are my new love.

okay, i'm suppose to be busy studying now but i reckon it wont hurt just to blog a bit! ^^

I'M CURRENTLY SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO OBSESS WITH BIG BOW HEADBANDS!





scratch that! i'm always loving big bow headbands, only this time, i'm desperate over it!

i love it!

i saw it in pictures of models a couple of times and i find it super different and cool!

i did cut out a pic of it from a magazine and asked my mum to help me buy one if she saw it in Taiwan and turns out, she didn't find any!

how could she! O_____O

taiwan normally sells these kind of hair accesories! i also wanted to wear it on my birthday :3 i think that it will look way more awesome than wearing a tiara on my head!

anyway, the headband pic i posted up doesnt look like the headband i want! the one i want has A WAAYYYYY BIGGER RIBBON THAN THAT!

i would want it to be red in colour! red is freaking hot when its worn on my head, especially when my hair's black in colour!

i spent about an hour searching for it! i click various blogshops in hope that i would find some but turns out, NONE.

i tried ebay and i found one! however, the seller lives in South Korea. hmmm...a little dissapointing, but the headbands sold in his/her shop is amazing! its pretty!

CLICK TO SEE IT!

i especially love the flower motif headband! its decorated in sequins so it makes it look shiny~weeeets!

another blogshop i stumbled on is http://www.dolls-and-divas.com/

and the sellers are from Singapore! good news indeed, but.....

they dont sell the headband i'm looking for.

QUIT THAT. ACTUALLY, all the blogshops i mentioned above dont sell the headband i wanted so badly right now.

its not a want, ITS A NEED! I NEED IT!

also, i never see ANYONE in Brunei wearing it because it looks very dramatic and its not sold here. trust me, you wear that headband out and you will see random passerbys staring weirdly at your head.

i wanna be the first person to wear it! :D

i mean like who gives a damn if its freaking dramatic or kiddish looking or stupid or whatsoever,

if i like it, i wear it!

I DONT BELIEVE I CAN FIND IT IN BRUNEI!

now, the best thing to do is to find in through the internet!

*prays that i can find it*

i think its sold in Japan..oh wells.

HOPES CRUSHED.

*slaps self*

I WONT GIVE UP!

or maybe i should settle for a bigger than normal sized headband...maybe.

MESSAGE TO PEOPLE WHO'S READING MY BLOG NOW:

please please, i beg you people, if you find any blogshops or any online shops or any shops in Brunei that sells BIG RIBBON HEADBANDS, by big i mean like HUGE! the ribbon itself must be bigger than the band!


it looks something like this.

if you do find it, do email me or tag me! i'm freaking desperate for it!

thanks and i will love you to death if you do find one for me!

sigh. thinking about this will make me sleepless at night! HAHAHA!

bah, i better resume studying!

i will continue this search after exams!

OH YEAH!

the 17 magazine, Singapore version; May issue, has only 96 pages NOW! WTH?? last month was like 120 pages! last year, they had 128 pages! they keep minimizing the pages!

saving paper ey? i know its a good deed but its also freaking expensive to pay $5 for just 96 pages.

if these continues on, i think i'm going to buy the malaysian version. they have 140+ pages! now that's what i call money worth! hmph! plus, they look homey too!

the malaysian version is not bad actually, do buy it! support malaysia people!

till here.

HIATUS

i will resume blogging after exams.

p/s: PLEASE PLEASE help me with the headband thing okay? :)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for the comment! Much appreciated. Alternatively, you can inbox me at my FACEBOOK if you have some private questions you want to ask. :)

♥ Lilian